Primary tabs

Upcoming Events
Eliya Nachmani - Diffusion Models for Image Generation and Speech Synthesis 02/06/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Meitar Ronen - DeepDPM: Deep Clustering With an Unknown Number of Clusters 26/05/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ben Galili - From Stable Statistics to Robust Differentially Expressed Genes 19/05/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Nati Linial - Graphs as geometric objects 12/05/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ran Cohen - Reaching Agreement Without Saying Much: Byzantine Agreement With Polylog Bits Per Party 28/04/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Harel Berger - Robust Android Malware Detection 07/04/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Kobi Gal - Incentive Design for Online Collaborative Settings 31/03/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @TAU 31/03/2022 - 00:00
Shimon Shocken - From Xor to Doom: Pegasus Exposed 24/03/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Aviv Yehezkel: Network Anomaly Detection Using Transfer Learning Based on Auto-Encoders Loss Normalization 10/03/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Adam Poliak - Limits and Applications of Natural Language Processing 13/01/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alon Eden - Information in Mechanism Design 06/01/2022 - 13:30 to 14:30
Talya Eden - Sublinear-time graph algorithms: motif counting and uniform sampling 06/01/2022 - 11:30 to 12:30
Elior Sulem - Learning with Less Data and Labels for Language Acquisition and Understanding 30/12/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Amir Gilad - Informed Data Science 30/12/2021 - 11:30 to 12:30
Jonathan Mosheiff - Derandomization of elementary random codes 23/12/2021 - 11:30 to 12:30
Matan Hofree - Tissue level insights from cellular measurements – Discovery of multi-cellular hubs by co-variation analysis of single-cell expression 16/12/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Tal Wagner - On the Role of Data in Algorithm Design 16/12/2021 - 11:30 to 12:30
Tom Hope - Harnessing Scientific Literature for Boosting Discovery and Innovation 09/12/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Uri Shaham - Deep Learning for Representation Learning 02/12/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Tal Golan - Bridging visual object recognition and deep neural network models by means of model-driven experimentation 25/11/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yehuda Dar - Generalization in Overparameterized Machine Learning 18/11/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Guy Gaziv - Mind Reading: Decoding Visual Experience from Brain Activity 11/11/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shimon Schocken - Nand to Tetris: Applied Computer Science From the Ground Up 04/11/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Jeremy Fogel - Digital Socratism; On Ethics in the Digital Age 28/10/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ohad Jassin - Hybrid engineering: when SW and HW come together 21/10/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Project in Neuroscience 04/08/2021 - 09:00 to 04/08/2022 - 09:00
Efrat Salton - Women in STEM: academia & industry perspectives 10/06/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Blockchain Research Day @ IDC June 2021 06/06/2021 - 09:00 to 17:00
Yariv Aridor - Deep-learning acceleration 03/06/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ IDC May 2021 30/05/2021 - 09:30 to 17:00
GTACS @ IDC May 2021 30/05/2021 - 09:30 to 17:00
GTACS @ IDC 30/05/2021 - 00:00
Shaull Almagor - Universality problems for One Counter Nets 27/05/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
פרויקט גמר במעבדה למציאות מתקדמת 18/05/2021 - 19:30 to 18/06/2021 - 19:30
Leon Anavy - DNA-based data storage systems and related biological and computational challenges 06/05/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yaron Kaner - Bitcoin+: Cheap Support for Complex Spending Conditions in a UTXO Ledger 29/04/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
BIU GTACS 28/04/2021 - 14:00 to 17:00
Chaim Even Zohar: Spectral Analysis of Word Statistics 22/04/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
QCryptTLV Seiminar - Fermi Ma (Princeton) 20/04/2021 - 09:00 to 11:00
משרת עוזר מחקר 12/04/2021 - 14:30 to 12/07/2021 - 14:30
Asaf Nadler - Extracting Threat Intelligence From Large Scale DNS Traffic 08/04/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS at TAU 18/03/2021 - 15:00 to 19:00
BIU winter school 14/02/2021 - 00:00 to 17/02/2021 - 00:00
משרה בחברת מאפפו 26/01/2021 - 14:15 to 26/01/2022 - 14:15
Ofir Lindenbaum - Machine Learning for Scientific Discovery 21/01/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alon Kipnis - Two-sample problem for large, sparse, high-dimensional distributions under rare/weak perturbations 18/01/2021 - 19:00 to 19/01/2021 - 19:45
Alon Cohen - Between Online Learning and Reinforcement Learning 14/01/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Long-Tail Entity Representation Learning via Variational Bayesian Networks 07/01/2021 - 13:30 to 14:30
Kira Goldner: Mechanism Design for Social Good 31/12/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Eylon Yogev - Adversarially Robust Streaming Algorithms 24/12/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Sarah Keren - Better Environments for Better AI 17/12/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ben Lee Volk - Recent Lower Bounds in Algebraic Complexity Theory 10/12/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
פרויקט מחקר בפסיכולוגיה 10/12/2020 - 10:30 to 10/12/2021 - 10:30
Gal Amram - Extensions of GR(1): efficient synthesis for meaningful specifications 03/12/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shay Deutsch: Spectral Embedding of Graph Networks 30/11/2020 - 19:00 to 01/12/2020 - 19:45
Dean Doron - Randomness in Computation — Extractors and PRGs 26/11/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Reuth Mirski - The Seeing-eye Robot: Developing a Human-Aware Artificial Collaborator 16/11/2020 - 19:00 to 17/11/2020 - 19:45
Research Project 10/11/2020 - 14:00 to 10/01/2021 - 14:00
Michal Moshkovitz - How to Learn Under Constraints? 09/11/2020 - 19:00 to 10/11/2020 - 19:45
Evgeny Lipovetsky - Subdivision schemes refining point-normal pairs 05/11/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
M.Sc. Thesis Seminar by Inbar Kaslasi 13/10/2020 - 17:00 to 18:30
Code4Good 01/10/2020 - 12:00 to 01/03/2021 - 12:00
Guy Hefetz: Discounted-sum automata with multiple discount factors 18/06/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
ITC 2020 (Info-Theoretic Crypto) 17/06/2020 - 00:00 to 19/06/2020 - 23:45
Shay Deutsch: Robust Methods for Topology Estimation in Unsupervised Learning 11/06/2020 - 09:00 to 12/06/2020 - 09:45
DS/MLפרויקט מחקר 10/06/2020 - 12:15 to 10/06/2021 - 12:15
Shaul Dar and Zuriel Levi: A Big-Data Infrastructure for IDC on AWS 04/06/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Kfir Bar - Natural Language Processing for Medicine 21/05/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Michal Kleinbort: Sampling-based robot motion planning - The common bottlenecks and novel methods 30/04/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@BIU 22/04/2020 - 00:00 to 23:45
GTACS@TAU 27/02/2020 - 00:00 to 23:45
Ran Cohen - Secure Multiparty Computation and Broadcast 30/01/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ilan Cohen: Load Balancing in Cloud Computing: Challenges and Algorithms 16/01/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alon Gonen - Beyond Worst Case In Machine Learning: The Oracle Model 16/01/2020 - 11:30 to 12:30
Arbel Harpak: Predicting complex human traits--why so complex? 09/01/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ohad Elishco: Coding for Emerging Technologies 02/01/2020 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yoni Zohar: Using SMT-solvers to Certify Compilers, Smart Contracts, and... SMT-solvers 26/12/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Guy Avni: Decision making using graph games 19/12/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Assaf Hoogi: Developing Computer Vision and Machine Learning models for analysis of Complex Data 12/12/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shay Mozes: Almost Optimal Distance Oracles for Planar Graphs 05/12/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gal Amram: Multi-Process Systems, Synchronization and Synthesis 28/11/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Danny Barash - Efficient Numerical Methods for the Solution and Parameter Estimation in Multiscale Models of Hepatitis C Viral Kinetics 21/11/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ohad Fried - Tools for visual expression and communication 14/11/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Tomer Weiss: Bridging the Gap between Physical and Virtual Reality 07/11/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ IDC October 2019 29/10/2019 - 09:30 to 16:30
GTACS @ IDC October 2019 29/10/2019 - 09:30 to 16:30
פרוייקט משימת מחקר אנלוגית 24/07/2019 - 10:30 to 24/08/2019 - 10:30
Ethan L. Miller - Twizzler: A Data-Centric Operating System for Persistent Memory 06/06/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ TAU 06/06/2019 - 09:30 to 07/06/2019 - 15:45
Ayal Hendel - CRISPR Gene Correction: A New class of Medicines 30/05/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yoram Moses - On Using Silence and Time in Distributed Protocols 23/05/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Tami Tamir: Cost-Sharing Games in Real-Time Scheduling Systems 16/05/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ilan Zisser - A Tool-set for the Internet Scraper 02/05/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Kirill Kogan - Towards intent-based self-driving networks 11/04/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Amir Rosenfeld - Machine Vision, Human Vision & the Gaps Between 04/04/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ariel Rosenfeld - Strategic Human-Agent Interaction: From Promoting Traffic Safety to Medical Triage 28/03/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gaddi Blumrosen: Activity recognition for medical diagnosis – old, current and future technologies 14/03/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Amichai Painsky: Universal Loss and Gaussian Learning Bounds 07/03/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Nir Grinberg: Computational methods for studying fake news, real news, & real people on social media 24/01/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Etan Fetaya: Deep learning, Challenges and Directions 10/01/2019 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ilan Cohen: Cloud Computing and Graph Coloring 10/01/2019 - 11:30 to 12:30
GTACS@WIS 08/01/2019 - 09:30 to 09/01/2019 - 15:45
Dana Drachsler Cohen - Practical Reliability of Systems 03/01/2019 - 12:00 to 04/01/2019 - 11:45
Guy Avni - Formal Methods Meets Algorithmic Game Theory 27/12/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yaniv Erlich: Genetic media 27/12/2018 - 11:30 to 12:30
Liron Cohen: Towards the Next Generation of Proof Assistants: Enhancing the Proofs–as–Programs Paradigm 20/12/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Reut Levi: Testing Bounded Arboricity 13/12/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Tali Dekel: Re-rendering Reality - enhancing images and sounds 06/12/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shir Landau-Feibish: Network Analytics at Scale 29/11/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Oded Margalit: Cyber Riddles 22/11/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ IDC November 2018 21/11/2018 - 09:30 to 22/11/2018 - 15:45
GTACS @ IDC November 2018 21/11/2018 - 09:30 to 22/11/2018 - 15:45
GTACS at IDC Herzliya 21/11/2018 - 00:00 to 23:45
Irit Opher: Speech Recognition – what can and cannot be done (yet?) 15/11/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yonatan Aumann - Fair and Square: Cake Cutting in 2D 08/11/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Arik Segal: Online Mediation – from Human to Intelligent Machine Interventions 01/11/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ohad Lewin-Epstein - Can microbes solve the prisoner’s dilemma? 25/10/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
mobile credit card scan 13/08/2018 - 09:00 to 13/08/2019 - 10:00
למידה עמוקה לניתוח טקסט 29/07/2018 - 09:00
אלגוריתם לומד לניתוח זדונות 29/07/2018 - 09:00
למידה עמוקה באבטחת מידע 29/07/2018 - 09:00
אלגוריתם לומד לאבטחת מידע 29/07/2018 - 09:00
פיתוח חיישן לאבטחת מידע 29/07/2018 - 09:00
CS Annual Retreat 24/06/2018 - 09:00 to 25/06/2018 - 15:45
Jeff Blum: "Mobile Communication and Information Delivery: Breaking Away from the Smartphone Screen" 14/06/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ BIU 13/06/2018 - 09:30 to 14/06/2018 - 15:45
Scott Aaronson: "Quantum Computing and the Limits of the Efficiently Computable" 29/05/2018 - 11:30 to 12:15
Lior Noy: "On creative exploration: two computational paradigms" 24/05/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alfred Inselberg: "Visual Analytics for High Dimensional Data" 17/05/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Dalit Naor: "The Cloud Storage (R)evolution" 10/05/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Jacob Goldenberg: "Status, Faces, Names and Speed" 03/05/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Set for Success 30/04/2018 - 08:45 to 30/04/2019 - 08:45
Social Library 29/04/2018 - 16:00 to 29/04/2019 - 16:00
CROמערכת להעלאת 29/04/2018 - 15:45 to 29/04/2019 - 15:45
Eurocrypt 2018 - Tel Aviv 29/04/2018 - 07:30 to 03/05/2018 - 10:30
Malik Yousef: "K-mer Distance: a New Set of Features for Delineating among Pre-Cursor microRNAs from Different Species" 26/04/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shai Fine: "From Wearable Sensors to Deep Learning, and more" 12/04/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yotam Harchol: "Enabling a Permanent Revolution in Internet Architecture" 22/03/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ohad Fried: "Tools for Visual Expression and Communication" 15/03/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ IDC 05/03/2018 - 09:30 to 06/03/2018 - 15:45
GTACS IDC March 2018 05/03/2018 - 09:00 to 06/03/2018 - 15:45
פלטפורמת סקאוטינג בכדורגל 26/01/2018 - 13:45 to 26/01/2019 - 13:45
Nir Grinberg: TBD 24/01/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@ TAU 23/01/2018 - 00:00 to 23:45
Yoav Ram: "Mathematical and Computer Models in Evolution: from microbes to human culture" 18/01/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gil Einziger: "Efficient admission policies for cache management and heavy hitter detection" 11/01/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Guy Ben-Yosef: "Beyond object labels: full interpretation of minimal images" 11/01/2018 - 11:30 to 12:30
Assaf Zaritsky: "Extracting the invisible from live cell microscopy" 04/01/2018 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shay Solomon: "Dynamic graph matching and related problems" 04/01/2018 - 11:30 to 12:30
Shai Vardi: "Meeting the challenges of massive networks and systems" 28/12/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Daniel Reichman: "Algorithms and uncertainty, multitasking and beyond" 21/12/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Roi Livni: "Overcoming Intractability in Learning" 14/12/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Chen Hajaj: "From Mechanism Design to Incentive Design" 07/12/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Amit Bermano: "Geometry Processing Methods and Their Real-Life Applications" 30/11/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Uri Globus: "Soft skills for ‘hard’ problems" 23/11/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Julian Loss: "Efficient Algorithms for Broadcast and Consensus Based on Proofs of Work" 09/11/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Itay Laish: Efficient Dynamic Approximate Distance Oracles for Vertex-Labeled Planar Graphs 02/11/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alon Jackson: "Trust is in the Keys of the Beholder --- Extending SGX Autonomy and Anonymity" 06/07/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gil Kalai: "Puzzles about trees, high dimensions, elections and noise" 15/06/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @MTA 07/06/2017 - 09:30 to 08/06/2017 - 15:45
Tal Moran: "Voting and Cryptography—Using Secrets to Increase Transparency" 25/05/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Asaf Nadler: "Tortoise and Hares Consensus -- the Meshcash Framework for Incentive-Compatible, Scalable Cryptocurrencies" 11/05/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Amit Bermano: "Geometric Methods for Realistic Animation of Faces" 04/05/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Paweł Gawrychowski: "String algorithms in the read-only random access model" 27/04/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Jessica Cauchard: "Human Interaction With Autonomous Mobile Devices" 20/04/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Oded Fest: Randomness, Cryptography and Complexity 19/04/2017 - 00:00 to 20/04/2017 - 23:45
Adi Akavia: "Topology-Hiding Computation Beyond Logarithmic Diameter" 30/03/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Danny Harari: "Developing perceptual capabilities in AI systems: Towards human level understanding of the visual world" 02/02/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yakir Vizel: "Achieving Scalable Formal Verification through Generalization and Abstraction" 26/01/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @ IDC (January 2017) 24/01/2017 - 09:00 to 25/01/2017 - 15:45
GTACS @ IDC (January 2017) 24/01/2017 - 09:00 to 25/01/2017 - 15:45
GTACS@IDC 24/01/2017 - 00:00 to 23:45
Tzachi Pilpel: "Survival of the Thriftiest: Cost-Cutting Strategies in the Cell" 19/01/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Adi Makmal: "Artificial Intelligence and Quantum Information" 12/01/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ron Rothblum: "How to Prove the Correctness of Computations" 05/01/2017 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ofra Amir: "Intelligent Systems for Supporting Loosely-Coupled Teamwork" 05/01/2017 - 11:30 to 12:30
Merav Parter: "Graph Algorithms for Distributed Networks" 02/01/2017 - 14:30 to 15:30
Ori Lahav: "Shared-memory concurrency in programming languages: Problems, challenges, solutions" 29/12/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Dan Garber: "Faster Projection-free Machine Learning and Optimization" 29/12/2016 - 11:30 to 12:30
Yaron Orenstein: "Computational challenges in protein-RNA interactions" 22/12/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@TAU 21/12/2016 - 09:30 to 22/12/2016 - 15:45
Moran Yassour: "The natural history of the infant gut microbiome in health and disease" 19/12/2016 - 14:00 to 20/12/2016 - 14:45
Inbal Talgam-Cohen: "Robust and Simple Market Design" 15/12/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Pavel Hubáček: "Barriers in Algorithmic Game Theory Through the Cryptographic Lens" 08/12/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Omri Tal: "A New Perspective from Information Theory on Genetic Data" 01/12/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gal Lavee: "Recommendation Systems" 24/11/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@BIU 23/11/2016 - 09:30 to 24/11/2016 - 15:45
Yael Moses: "Dynamic Scene Analysis Using CrowdCam Data" 17/11/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yan Michalevsky on "MASHaBLE: Mobile Applications of Secret Handshakes over Bluetooth LE" 23/06/2016 - 13:00 to 24/06/2016 - 13:45
GTACS@TAU 09/06/2016 - 09:00 to 10/06/2016 - 13:45
Ilan Gronau: "Secrets from the Neanderthal genome" 02/06/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ofir Pele: "Interpolated Discretized Embedding of Single Objects and Object Pairs for Classification, Semi Metric Learning and Distance Approximation" 26/05/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Revital Hollander: "When Robots Write Songs" 19/05/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Saleet Klei @ TAU on "The GGM PRF is a Weakly One-Way Family of Functions" (MSc Defense) 19/05/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS - BIU 18/05/2016 - 00:00 to 23:45
Gill Barequet: "Improved Bounds on the Growth Constant of Polyiamonds" 05/05/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS - WEIZMANN (ICORE DAY) 20/04/2016 - 00:00 to 23:45
Jessica Cauchard: "On body and Out of body Interactions" 07/04/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Gail Gilboa Freedman: "On Characterization of Privacy Loss" 31/03/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Zohar Yakhini: "Computer science and high throughput measurement in molecular biology" 17/03/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Igor Shinkar: "On local-to-global phenomena" 10/03/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@MTA 09/03/2016 - 09:30 to 16:30
Erez Kantor: "Replication and Erasure Codes in Modern Protocols" 26/01/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Dvir Netanely: "Unsupervised analysis of high-throughput genomic data for the identification of breast cancer subtypes" 14/01/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
TCC 2016 11/01/2016 - 00:00 to 13/01/2016 - 23:45
Oren Freifeld: "From representation to inference: respecting and exploiting mathematical structures in computer vision and machine learning" 07/01/2016 - 13:30 to 14:30
Dana Fisman: "Towards Synthesis in Real Life" 31/12/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Aharon Bar Hillel: "Large scale feature selection for visual representation learning" 24/12/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@ BIU 23/12/2015 - 00:00 to 23:45
Oren Tsur: "Nothing but net? content and network factors in information diffusion" 17/12/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Ittay Eyal at TAU on "Challenges in Blockchain Protocols" 17/12/2015 - 13:00 to 18/12/2015 - 13:45
Klim Efremenko: "Coding For Interactive Communication" 10/12/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yaniv Ben-Itzhak: "EnforSDN: Network Policy Enforcement with SDN" 03/12/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Manuel Fersch @TAU 03/12/2015 - 13:00 to 04/12/2015 - 14:45
Alon Rosen: "On the Cryptographic Hardness of Finding a Nash Equilibrium" 26/11/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@TAU 19/11/2015 - 00:00 to 23:45
Elette Boyle: "Is there an Oblivious RAM Lower Bound?" 12/11/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Elette Boyle (IDC) 10/11/2015 - 12:45 to 14:15
Danny Seidner: "The BYOC course - VHDL implementation of a simplified MIPS CPU in a lab course" 05/11/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS IDC Oct 2015 28/10/2015 - 00:00 to 23:45
GTACS - IDC 28/10/2015 - 00:00 to 23:45
Makriyannis@TAU on Complete Characterization of Two-Party Boolean Functions that are Computable with Fairness 10/09/2015 - 14:00 to 15:30
Moshe Deutsch: "From Crisis to Dawn: Formal Specification and Design - a manner of rigour, precision & modularity" 04/06/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yoli Shavit: "Navigating in a 4D genome" 28/05/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Anat Reiner-Benaim: "The big-data analytics challenge – combining statistical and algorithmic perspectives" 14/05/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@BIU 14/05/2015 - 09:00 to 15:30
Zohar Yakhini: "Statistics in ranked lists with applications to bioinformatics" 07/05/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Roy Ofer: "Resource Allocation Games with Multiple Resource Classes" 30/04/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Stefano Tessaro @ TAU on "Provably secure block ciphers from keyless functions: Full-domain and related-key security" 28/04/2015 - 15:10 to 16:10
Ron Rothblum @ TAU on "Proofs and Arguments of Proximity: Verifying Correctness in Sub-Linear Time" 28/04/2015 - 14:00 to 29/04/2015 - 14:45
GTACS@TAU (part of the ICORE day) 01/04/2015 - 10:00 to 17:30
Eyal Skop: "Efficient Vertex-Label Distance Oracles Over Planar Graphs" 26/03/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Yuval Yarom @ TAU, "Side-channel attack on OpenSSL ECDSA" 26/03/2015 - 13:00 to 27/03/2015 - 15:45
Jonathan Rosenblatt: "On the Optimality of Averaging in Distributed Statistical Learning" 12/03/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@Weizmann 05/02/2015 - 09:30 to 06/02/2015 - 16:45
Or Sheffet: "Privacy Preserving Graph Analysis" 29/01/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Elette Boyle: "Large-Scale Secure Computation" 22/01/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Erez Kantor: "The Topology of Wireless Communications" 15/01/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Reshef Meir: "Uncertainty, Strategy, and Bounded Rationality" 08/01/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS @BIU 08/01/2015 - 09:00 to 09/01/2015 - 15:45
Shay Solomon: "Dynamic Maximum Matching and Related Problems" 01/01/2015 - 13:30 to 14:30
Adi Shamir @ TAU on How to Reach Unreachable Computers 31/12/2014 - 14:15 to 01/01/2015 - 14:45
Roy Schwartz: "Advances in Traffic Engineering and Discrepancy" 25/12/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Goren Gordon: "Biological and artificial curiosity: models, behaviors and robots" 18/12/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Rafi Chen@BIU on Improved Attacks on SHA-1 18/12/2014 - 11:00 to 12:30
Jonathan Berant: "Scalable algorithms for translating natural language to logical form" 11/12/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Dina Schneidman: "Computational methods for Integrative Structural Biology" 11/12/2014 - 11:00 to 12/12/2014 - 11:45
Sigal Oren: "An Algorithmic Approach for Analyzing Social Phenomena" 04/12/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
GTACS@ MTA 04/12/2014 - 09:00 to 16:15
Natalia Silberstein: "Coding for Distributed Storage Systems" 27/11/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Michael Bronstein: "New old ways for dealing with geometric data" 20/11/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Oren Zuckerman: "Internet of Things & Assistive technologies—research projects at the IDC Media Innovation Lab" 13/11/2014 - 13:30 to 14:15
GTACS@TAU 13/11/2014 - 09:00 to 14/11/2014 - 15:45
Tal Hassner: "Viewing Expressive Real-World Faces in 3D" 06/11/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Alessandro Chiesa (MIT) @ BIU on Scalable Zero Knowledge via Cycles of Elliptic Curves 23/07/2014 - 14:00 to 24/07/2014 - 14:45
Muthuramakrishnan Venkitasubramaniam @ IDC on Adaptive-UC under Minimal Setup 08/07/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
Shweta Agrawal@ IDC on Towards a Unified Theory of Cryptographic Agents 02/07/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
No GTACS (Shavuot) 04/06/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
Antigoni Polychroniadou: "Cold Boot Attacks - Recovering Noisy RSA Keys" 22/05/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Shlomi Dolev (BGU) on Secure Multiparty Computations over Public Clouds 14/05/2014 - 11:30 to 12:30
Boaz Ben-Moshe: "Geometric Methods for Accurate Indoor Navigation" 24/04/2014 - 13:15 to 14:15
ICORE day @ HUJI 09/04/2014 - 00:00 to 23:45
CYBERDAY workshop on Cyber and Computer Security @ Technion 07/04/2014 - 00:00 to 23:45
Silas Richelson @ IDC on An Algebraic Approach to Non-Malleability 06/04/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
Yotam Harchol: "Nearest Neighbor Search in O(1) Using TCAM" 03/04/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Natalia Silberstein: "Coding for Distributed Storage Systems via Rank-Metric Codes" 27/03/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Zvika Brakerski @ BIU on Indistinguishability and Virtual Black Box Obfuscation via Generic Graded Encoding 26/03/2014 - 14:00 to 27/03/2014 - 15:45
Kobi Gal: "Computer Science and the Technological Revolution in Education" 13/03/2014 - 12:00 to 14/03/2014 - 12:45
Silas Richelson: "Topology Hiding Computation" 06/03/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Silas Richelson: "Topology Hiding Computation" 06/03/2014 - 13:30 to 14:30
Lightweight Crypto Day 2014 @ University of Haifa 02/02/2014 - 00:00 to 23:45
No GTACS Seminar (BIU Winter School) 29/01/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
Bar Ilan Winter School 27/01/2014 - 00:00 to 30/01/2014 - 23:45
Yehuda Lindell @ BIU on Instantiating Random Oracles via UCEs 08/01/2014 - 14:00 to 15:30
Daniele Micciancio @ IDC 15/12/2013 - 14:00 to 16/12/2013 - 14:45
Ran Gelles@TAU on Private Interactive Communication Across an Adversarial Channel 02/10/2013 - 14:00 to 03/10/2013 - 15:45
Ben Riva@TAU 01/08/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Alessandro Chiesa @TAU on Succinct Non-Interactive Arguments via Linear Interactive Proofs 11/07/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Adam O'Neill@TAU on Regularity of Lossy RSA on Subdomains and its Applications 25/06/2013 - 13:30 to 26/06/2013 - 14:45
Prabhanjan Ananth @ IDC on Non-transferable Proofs under Continual Memory Leakage 20/06/2013 - 14:30 to 21/06/2013 - 15:45
BBQ at Yehudas 19/06/2013 - 21:00 to 20/06/2013 - 22:45
Yossi Oren@BIU on Cloning SRAM-Based Physically Uncloneable Functions 13/06/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Yehuda Lindell@BIU on Fast Cut-and-Choose Based Protocols for Malicious and Covert Adversaries 06/06/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
No Talk (Eurocrypt) 30/05/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Benny Applebaum @ BIU on Locally Computable UOWHF with Linear Shrinkage 23/05/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
To Talk (Shavuot) 16/05/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Carmit Hazay@ TAU on Leakage-Resilient Cryptography from Minimal Assumptions 09/05/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Boaz Catane @ IDC on Secure Second Price Auctions with a Rational Auctioneer 02/05/2013 - 13:30 to 03/05/2013 - 14:45
Pavel Hubacek @ BIU on Limits on the Power of Cryptographic Cheap Talk 25/04/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Nir Bitansky @ BIU on On the Impossibility of Approximate Obfuscation and Applications to Resettable Cryptography 18/04/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
David Xiao@TAU on Languages with Zero-Knowledge PCP's are in SZK 18/04/2013 - 11:00 to 12:30
Seminar Cancelled (FILOFOCS) 11/04/2013 - 14:30 to 12/04/2013 - 15:45
No Talk (almost Passover) 21/03/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
No Talk (Cyberday) 14/03/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
No Talk (TCC) 07/03/2013 - 14:30 to 08/03/2013 - 15:45
Ron Rothblum @ TAU on the circular security of bit-encryption 28/02/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Gilad Asharov @ IDC on A Full Characterization of Functions that Imply Fair Coin Tossing and Ramifications to Fairness 21/02/2013 - 14:30 to 22/02/2013 - 15:45
No Talk (Crypto Deadline) 14/02/2013 - 14:00 to 15:30
Workshop on Intractability 10/02/2013 - 00:00 to 12/02/2013 - 23:45
Bar Ilan winter school 04/02/2013 - 00:00 to 07/02/2013 - 23:45
CPIIS Crypto and Security Day 25/12/2012 - 09:30 to 18:10
Andrej Bogdanov@TAU on Limits of provable security for homomorphic encryption 29/11/2012 - 14:00 to 15:30
No talk this week. 08/11/2012 - 14:30 to 15:30
Pierre-Louis Cayrel @ TAU on Recent progress in code-based cryptography 30/10/2012 - 12:00 to 31/10/2012 - 12:45
Rainer Steinwandt @ TAU on Quantum circuits for binary elliptic curve arithmetic 29/10/2012 - 12:30 to 13:30
Dr. Gabriel Jakobson 12/09/2012 - 11:00 to 13/09/2012 - 11:45
Alessandro Chiesa @ TAU on: Fast Reductions from RAMs to Delegatable Succinct Constraint Satisfaction Problems 09/08/2012 - 14:00 to 15:30
Alessandro Chiesa @ TAU on: How MIPs and Proof-Carrying Data Make Delegation More Affordable 02/08/2012 - 14:00 to 15:30
Kfir Barhum @ BIU on: A Cookbook for Black-Box Separations and a Recipe for Universal One-Way Hash Functions 20/06/2012 - 09:30 to 21/06/2012 - 10:45
Elette Boyle@TAU on Multiparty Computation Secure Against Continual Memory Leakage 30/05/2012 - 12:30 to 13:30
Rita Vald @ TAU on: Universally Composable Security With Local Adversaries 30/05/2012 - 11:00 to 31/05/2012 - 11:45
Tal Moran@BIU on: Time-lock puzzles and Proofs-of-Work in the Random Oracle Model 23/05/2012 - 11:30 to 24/05/2012 - 12:45
Hoeteck Wee@BIU on: Functional Encryption with Bounded Collusions via Multi-Party Computation 10/05/2012 - 14:00 to 15:30
Amir Herzeberg@TAU on: Off-path Hacking TCP/IP (and DNS, HTTP, too) 02/05/2012 - 11:30 to 03/05/2012 - 12:45
EUROCRYPT 2012 15/04/2012 - 00:00 to 19/04/2012 - 23:45
Gilad Asharov@TAU on: Multiparty Computation with Low Communication, Computation and Interaction via Threshold FHE 28/03/2012 - 11:30 to 29/03/2012 - 12:45
TCC 2012 19/03/2012 - 00:00 to 21/03/2012 - 23:45
Amos Beimel @ BIU: Secret-Sharing: A Survey 14/03/2012 - 11:30 to 15/03/2012 - 12:45
Holiday 07/03/2012 - 00:00 to 23:45
Daniel Wichs@ BIU on :Separating Succinct Non-Interactive Arguments From All Falsifiable Assumptions 29/02/2012 - 11:30 to 01/03/2012 - 12:45
Lattice Winter School 19/02/2012 - 00:00 to 22/02/2012 - 23:45
Ivan Damgård @ BIU on: Secure Computation in the Preprocessing Model 13/02/2012 - 11:30 to 14/02/2012 - 12:45
Ilan Orlov@TAU on: 1/p-Secure Multiparty Computation without Honest Majority and the Best of Both Worlds 08/02/2012 - 11:30 to 09/02/2012 - 12:45
Itay Berman@BIU on: From Non-Adaptive to Adaptive Pseudorandom Functions 01/02/2012 - 10:30 to 02/02/2012 - 11:45
Carmit Hazay @TAU-Schreiber-6 on: Efficient Secure Two-Party Computation and Delegatable Computation 25/01/2012 - 11:30 to 12:30
Yuval Ishai@BIU on: Share conversion and private information retrieval 18/01/2012 - 11:30 to 19/01/2012 - 12:45
Yehuda Lindell @BIU on: The IPS Compiler: Optimizations, Variants and Concrete Efficiency 11/01/2012 - 11:30 to 12/01/2012 - 12:45
Ran Canetti @TAU on: From Extractable Collision Resistance to Succinct Non-Interactive Arguments of Knowledge, and Back Again 04/01/2012 - 11:00 to 12:30
Gil Segev (MSR- SVC) @ TAU: From Cryptography to Algorithms and Back Again 07/12/2011 - 10:15 to 11:30
Claudio Orlandi @ BIU: Lower and Upper Bounds for Deniable Public-Key Encryption 30/11/2011 - 10:00 to 11:30
Eran Omri @ TAU: Coin Flipping with Constant Bias Implies One-Way Functions 23/11/2011 - 10:10 to 11:40
Gil Cohen @TAU: Non-Malleable Extractors with Short Seeds and Applications to Privacy Amplification 09/11/2011 - 10:10 to 11:40
Leo Reyzin@TAU 06/11/2011 - 13:00 to 07/11/2011 - 13:45
Ran Gelles: Efficient and Explicit Coding for Interactive Communication 21/09/2011 - 11:00 to 22/09/2011 - 12:45
Sigurd Torkel Meldgaard : Title: Perfectly Secure Oblivious RAM without Random Oracles 14/07/2011 - 13:10 to 15/07/2011 - 14:45
Nir Bitansky: Leakage-Tolerant Protocols & Obfuscation with Leaky Hardware 03/07/2011 - 14:00 to 04/07/2011 - 14:45
Omer Paneth: From Point Obfuscation To Three Round Zero Knowledge 03/07/2011 - 12:00 to 04/07/2011 - 12:45
Itay Itzhaky: Nerus - A Model for Self-Restrictive Native Code 03/07/2011 - 10:00 to 04/07/2011 - 10:45
Sanjam Garg (UCLA): Leakage-Resilient Zero-Knowledge 30/06/2011 - 13:00 to 01/07/2011 - 14:45
Dan Boneh: Recent Developments in Identity Based Encryption: Lattices and Beyond 20/06/2011 - 11:00 to 21/06/2011 - 12:45
Avi Rubin: Charm: A framework for Rapidly Prototyping Cryptographic Systems with Special Applications to Electronic Health Records 14/06/2011 - 14:00 to 15:30
Claudio Orlandi: A New Approach to Practical Active-Secure Two-Party Computation 12/06/2011 - 12:00 to 13:30
Danny Harnik: Security and Deduplication in the Cloud 09/06/2011 - 13:00 to 10/06/2011 - 14:45
Sharon Goldberg, BU: Finding Incentives to Secure Internet Routing 26/05/2011 - 13:00 to 27/05/2011 - 14:45
Tomer Teller: How to Takeover a Nuclear Power Plant?* 19/05/2011 - 13:00 to 20/05/2011 - 14:45
Eran Tromer: Protecting Circuits from Leakage: the Computationally-Bounded and Noisy Cases 12/05/2011 - 13:00 to 13/05/2011 - 14:45
Ron Rothblum: A Taxonomy of Enhanced Trapdoor Permutations 13/04/2011 - 23:00 to 14/04/2011 - 23:45
Aris Tentes: On the (In)Security of RSA Signatures 07/04/2011 - 13:00 to 08/04/2011 - 14:45
Yehuda Lindell: Highly-Efficient Universally-Composable Commitments based on the DDH 23/03/2011 - 11:00 to 24/03/2011 - 12:45
Gilad Asharov: Towards a Game Theoretic View of Secure Computation 16/03/2011 - 11:00 to 17/03/2011 - 12:45
Shai Halevi: Secure Computation on the Web 09/03/2011 - 11:00 to 10/03/2011 - 12:45
Adi Akavia: Cryptography Resilient to Memory Attacks 03/03/2011 - 13:00 to 04/03/2011 - 14:45
Ron Rothblum: Homomorphic Encryption: from Private-Key to Public-Key 20/01/2011 - 12:00 to 21/01/2011 - 13:45
Yuval Ishai: How to Garble Arithmetic Circuits 06/01/2011 - 12:00 to 07/01/2011 - 13:45
Yael Kalai: Cryptography with Tamperable and Leaky Memory 30/12/2010 - 13:00 to 31/12/2010 - 14:45
Tal Malkin: Efficient Block-Wise PKE with Key Dependent Message Security under Flexible SLP-Queries 29/12/2010 - 10:00 to 30/12/2010 - 11:45
Ran Canetti: Adaptive Hardness and Concurrent Security in the Plain Model from Standard Assumptions 16/12/2010 - 12:00 to 17/12/2010 - 13:45